Home / News / Annual Bobby Rodriguez/Capital City basketball tournament tips off with eight games in Thursday’s opening round at host Santa Fe High, with the semifinals Thursday, and one through seventh places finishes on Saturday, with the championship games closing out

Annual Bobby Rodriguez/Capital City basketball tournament tips off with eight games in Thursday’s opening round at host Santa Fe High, with the semifinals Thursday, and one through seventh places finishes on Saturday, with the championship games closing out

By Arnie Leshin 
Arnie Leshin

The annual Bobby Rodriguez/Capital City Basketball tournament bounces in Thursday morning at Santa Fe High School with an eight-team girls and boys field, and some of these teams have already began actual play.

One has been Valencia, which has both a girls and boys entry, and the boys are already off to a 2-0 start with a pair of games at home, one a 60-54 win Farmington, and the other turning back Piedra Vista, 75-61. Its girls took the court at Alamagordo and were run over, 59-27.
Alamagordo’s boys, who open the tournament against Valencia, won handily at Belen, 61-49. But for Los Alamos’ boys, who close the tourney’s opening day versus host Santa Fe High, had a dismal start in being overwhelmed 81-47 at Bernalillo.
Along with Valencia, the girls also began play when Los Alamos edged visiting St. MIchael’s 39-37, Capital fell short at Pojoaque Valley, 50-39, and Rio Rancho Cleveland disposed of Cibola, 38-27.
BOBBY RODRIGUEZ/CAPITAL CITY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:
THURSDAY — 8 a.m.          Los Alamos GIRLS versus Capital.
                        9:30 a.m.     Valencia BOYS versus Alamagordo.
                        11 a.m.        Cleveland GIRLS versus Robertson.
                        12:30 p.m.   St. Michael’s BOYS versus Goddard.
                        2 p.m.          Portales GIRLS versus Espanola.
                        3:30 p.m.     Capital BOYS vs. Santa Fe Indian School.
                        5 p.m.          Santa Fe High GIRLS versus Valencia.
                        7 p.m.          Santa Fe High BOYS versus Los Alamos.
FRIDAY SEMIFINALS —  2 p.m.       Cleveland-Robertson GIRLS winner versus Capital-Los Alamos winner.
                                         3:30 p.m.  Valencia-Alamagordo BOYS winner versus Capital-Indian School winner.
                                         5 p.m.        Portales-Espanola GIRLS winner vs. Valencia-Santa Fe High winner.
                                         7 p.m.        St. Michael’s-Goddard BOYS winner vs. Los Alamos-Santa Fe High winner.
SATURDAY FINALS —    6:30 p.m.        GIRLS championship.
                                         8 p.m.             BOYS championship.
                                         9:30 a.m.        BOYS 7th place.
                                         11 a.m.           GIRLS 3rd place.
                                         12:30 p.m.      BOYS 5th place.
                                         2 p.m.             GIRLS 5th place.
                                         3:30 p.m.        BOYS 3rd place.
                                         5 p.m.             GIRLS 7th place.

Check Also

We Praise God On This Blessed Day, Thanking Him For His Love!