Breaking News
Home / News / NM HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

NM HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

GIRLS
TUESDAY, March 10
1A:   @Bernalillo HS — (1) Logan (23-4) vs. (8) Tatum (20-9), 11:30 a.m.
                                       (5) Roy/Musquero (22-4) vs. (4) Pine Hill (21-7),  6:30 p.m.
                                       (3) Fort Sumner (20-9) vs. (11) Clovis Christian (16-12), 8 a.m.
                                       (2) Melrose (24-2) vs. (7) To’hajiilee (20-8), 3 p.m.
 
2A:   @Santa Ana Star Center — (1) Penasco (27-2) vs. (9) Rehoboth Christian (18-10), 11:30 a.m.
                                                       (4) Lordsburg (22-6) vs. (5) Magdalena (22-6), 8 a.m.
                                                       (3) Newcomb (24-4) vs. (11) Clayton (16-15),  3 p.m.
                                                       (2) Mescalero Apache (24-3) vs. (7) Pecos (21-6),  6:30 p.m.
                                        
3A:   @Santa Ana Star Center — (1) Navajo Prep (24-2) vs. (9) Tucumcari (17-11), 4:45 p.m.
                                                      (4) West Las Vegas (20-8) vs. (5) Hatch Valley (22-5), 1:15 p.m.
                                                      (3) Tohachi (22-5) vs. (6) Santa Fe Indian School (21-7), 8:15 p.m.
                                                      (2) Tularosa (22-4) vs. (10) Robertson (14-14), 9:45 a.m.
 
4A:   @Dreamstyle Arena — (1) Los Lunas (23-4) vs. (9) Bloomfield (15-13), 3 p.m.
                                               (4) HIghland (19-7) vs. (5) Pojoaque Valley (21-8), 11:30 a.m.
                                               (3) Portales (21-8) vs. (6) Bernalillo (21-6), 8 a.m.
                                               (2) Kirtland Central (22-5) vs. (10) Gallup (19-9), 6:30 p.m.
 
5A:   @Dreamstyle Arena —  (1) Hobbs (25-1) vs. (8) Carlsbad (22-6), 1:15 p.m.
                                                (4) La Cueva  (25-2) vs. (5) Mayfield (22-6),  4:45 p.m.
                                                (3) Volcano Vista (24-2) vs. (6) Centennial (24-3), 9:45 a.m.
                                                (2) Piedra Vista (26-3) vs. (10) Farmington (18-10),  8:15 p.m.
 
 
BOYS
1A:    @Bernalillo HS —  (1) Melrose (26-1) vs. (9) Quemando (20-8), 4:45 p.m.
                                         (6) Springer (22-5)  vs. (10) Cimarron (16-10), 8:15 p.m.
                                         (3) Tatum (21-7) vs. (6) Fort Sumner (16-12), 9:45 a.m.
                                         (2) Maxwell (23-4) vs. (7) Elida (22-7), 1:15 p.m.
 
2A:    @Santa Ana Star Center — (1) Pecos  (26-1) vs. (9) Rehoboth Christian (13-7), 6:30 p.m.
                                                        (4) Menau (18-9) vs. (5) Newcomb (21-8),  3 p.m.
                                                        (3) Santa Rosa (20-8) vs. (6) Jal (18-9),  8 a.m.
                                                        (2) Magdalena (26-0) vs. (7) Texico (15-9),  11:30 a.m.
 
3A:    @Santa Ana Star Center —  (1) Sandia Prep  (20-8) vs. (9) Cobre (18-10),  9:45 a.m.
                                                         (4) Robertson (22-7) vs. (5) West Las Vegas (19-9), 8:15 p.m.
                                                         (3) Bosque Charter (22-4) vs. (6) St. Michael’s (19-10), 1:15 p.m.
                                                         (2) Hot Springs (26-3) vs. (10) NMMI (14-8),  4:45 p.m.
4A:    @Dreamstyle Arena —   (1) Valley (19-13) vs. (9) Valencia (16-14), 3 p.m.
                                                  (4) Artesia (16-15) vs. (5) Hope Christian (21-10), 8 a.m.
                                                  (3) Highland (16-12) vs. (11) Del Norte (17-15), 11:30 a.m.
                                                  (2) Gallup (25-7) vs. (7) Espanola Valley (18-11), 6:30 p.m.
 
5A:    @Dreamstyle Arena —  (1) Las Cruces (30-1) vs. (8) Clovis (21-10), 9:45 a.m.
                                                 (4) Onate (20-12) vs. (12) Volcano Vista (24-6),  4:45 p.m.
                                                 (3) Santa Fe High School (23-5) vs. (6) Cleveland (27-5), 8:15 p.m.
                                                 (2) Capital (26-4) vs. (10) Eldorado (22-8), 1:15 p.m.

Check Also

Gods Encouraging Word of the day

“For this God is our God for ever and ever: he will be our guide even …