Breaking News
Home / News / It was a busy morning this past Saturday

It was a busy morning this past Saturday

By Arnie Leshin 
It was a busy morning this past Saturday when Albuquerque Academy, the new site for the upcoming state cross country championships, ran its Academy Extravaganza or you can call it Extrava, and with a field of about 1,075.
There were three separate 5,000 meters, A, B and C, and team tiles went to the girls C team from Santa Fe Indian School with 68 points, and in the boys C, it was Pecos taking first with 106 points.
In those races, the winning individuals were Vanesa Gallergos of Lovington turning in a time of 20:48.82 in the girls CC, and in the boys CC, victorious was Gilbert Valdez of Penasco in 16:27.16,
Pecos’ boys were led by the trio of Aiden Holton, Antonio Garcia and Elijah Lujan. Holton ran 10th in 17:37.57, Garcia 13th in 18:70.06, and 15th was Lujan in 18:27.75.The Panthers also had Justin Miller 26th in 18:45.95, Israel Villegas racing 46th in 19:31.01, 6th man Nicholas Gonzales 50th in 19:49.58, and 7th man Jarvis Gonzales 54th in 19:46.87.
The Pecos girls picked up a 24th finish from Kristina Ragland. Taking 36th was teammate Laycia Sena in 24:27.83, while 44th was Linda Sanchez in 24:48.01.
The young Indian School girls picked up a 3rd place from Destiny Marquez in20:58.83, In 5th was Destiny Chino in 21:06.09, 16th went to Rayann Concho in 22:38,14, and 22nd was Kendra Emery in 23:05.83. After that, Alexis Aguino came in 30th in 24:13.75, 6th girl was Nalani Padilla and she clocked 24:30.99, and the 7th girl, Melena Chama, finished 39th in 24:35.67.
Ninth place went to Josette Gurule of Academy of Technology and The Classics and she finished in 22:07.83.
The Indian School boys’ top finisher was Jeremiah Chavez, who placed 29th in 18:52.31. Next came Chase Toya taking 42nd in 19:25.65, and Russell Coriz ran 19:17.96 in 70th place. The Braves finished 9th with 241 points.
In the CC B girls run, the runner-up was freshman Raylee Hunt of St. Michael’s finishing in 19:42.51, 4th went to Santa Fe Prep 8th-grader Sophie Bair in 20:22.21. freshman teammate Nya Griego ran 6th in 20:28.87, and then came freshman Helen Desmond in the time of 21:43.89.
The Griffins also had Sophie Addison taking 40th in 22:51.17, and 90th was Bella Caldwell who clocked 24:57.71. First place in the race went to Aisha Ramon of Kirtland Central and she was timed in 19:27.46.
St. Michael’s also had Ellie Mosolf run 47th in 22:56.4, in 55th was teammate Paola Loya in 34:06.02, Lauren Patten placed 76th in 24:29.69, and 134th was Juliana McCabe in 28:32.77, and the Lady Horsemen tallied 140 points for 12th place.
In the boys B, the winner was Maximo Brito of Albuquerque Cottonwood Classical and he turned in a 16:37.16. For St. Michael’s, the first to finish was 12th place Jaden Perez in 17:55.84, and in 21st was Jeremiah Rodriguez in 18:39.63. The Horsemen also had Ryan Kuhn place 39th in 21:35.54 and Tre Abayta was 146th in 24:20.90, and the Horsemen 12th with 303 points.
Santa Fe Prep’s No. 1 finisher was senior Joshua Abeyta running 14th in 18:01.36, and in 18th came teammate Gabe Cordova in 18:23.36. In 65th was Ian Olson running 19:31.61, In 58th was Evin Axelrod in 19:13 and in 132nd came Henry Hunt in 21:21.91, and a step behind him was teammate Shrey Poshiya clocking 21:22.25.
Prep scored 216 points for 6th place and St. Michael’s was 12th with 303.
In A, the Santa Fe High boys took 14th with 410 points and Capital ran only two harriers in Andon Toya, who was 164th in 21:53.30 and Gabriel Gutierrez 199th in 26:32.53. The lone Jaguars girl was Deangli Archuleta, and she was 173rd in 34:16.85.
As for the Demons, senior Tanner Black was first to finish when he ran 25th in 17:18.62, Mason Nichols took 67th in 18:31.11, Ethan Garcia, 77th in 19:18.67, and Matthew Chavez came in 128th in 19:19.67.
As for the Demonettes, Mia Schleman led the way by placing 37th in 21:24.72, next came Lili Gadret in 54th and timing 22:08.30, and 86th was Olive Roffort in 23:15.79. The other girls from Santa F High who ran the course were Analee Auer placing 139th in 25:25.25 (bingo), Shea Novak 154th in 27:15.06,  and Adbi Patelena running 26:13.06. In the team scoring, 413 points brought the Demonettes 15th.
There were 160 girls and 201 boys in the A race, 322 girls and 190 boys in the B race, and 203 girls and 140 boys in the C race.
A reminder, the state XC championships will be run Nov. 6th at Albuquerque Academy.
Prior to that there’s the Friday afternoonLos Alamos Invitational scheduled to start at 3 o’clock, and with Santa Fe High, Capital and Academy of Technology and The Classics already registered, and on Saturday morning the inaugural Tove Shere Invite will begin at 9:30. Shere is the former Santa Fe Prep head coach who is now retired.
OTHERS:
A race — (152) Valin Wittenberg, Santa Fe High, 20:36.51; (169) Andon Toya, SFHS, 21:53.30; (199) Gabriel Gutierez, SFHS, 26:30, 53, (101) Bluebird Askan, SFHS, 19:11.82.
B race — (76) Lauren Patten, St. Michael’s, 24:29.68, (177) Ann Leon Lubowicz, Santa Fe Prep, 27:04; (174) Thomas Boyle, SF Prep, 24:20.50; (160) Tre Abeyta, St. Michael’s, 22:34.41; (125) David Valasquez, St. Michael’s, 21:07.22.
C race — (62) Brian Malaluna, SFIS, 20:02.37; (81) Kawiga Ramone, SFIS, 20:48.09; (161) Christino Rivera, SFIS, 21:05.06;  (82) Nathaniel Bird, SFIS, 20:48.54; (111) Zaden Lorkie, SFIS, 21:55.03; (84) Jesus Torres, Pecos, 20:50.47.

Check Also

Gods Encouraging Word of the day

“The LORD is my shepherd; I shall not want. He makes me lie down in …